Welcome to the offcial website of the 12th South Asian Regional Conference of Dermatology

+144 days
+94-11-266-7853
info@sarcd.lk
day 02

Saturday, October 7th 2023

Last updated on October 04, 2023 | Schedule may be subject to change

Hall A

07:00 am - 08:00 am
Free Communication 3
Chair: Dr Poorna Weerasinghe (SL)
Dr Surammika Eriyagama (SL)

Hall B

07:00 am - 08:00 am
Free Communication 4
Chair: Dr Ahmed Uwayse (SL)
Dr Vinay Keshavamurthy (Ind)

Hall C

07:00 am - 08:00 am
Free Communication 5
Chair: Dr Sandeepa Ekanayake (SL)
Dr Hiran Gunasekera (SL)

Hall D

07:00 am - 08:00 am
Free Communication 6
Chair: Dr N Thamilvannan (SL)
Dr Buthsiri Sumanawansa (SL)

Hall A

08:00 am - 09:15 am
Unmasking Urticaria
Chair: Prof Kiran Godse (Ind)
Prof Dr Lamees Mahmood Malik (Pak)

Hall B

08:00 am - 09:15 am
Malignancy and South-Asian skin
Chair: Prof Ijaz Hussain (Pak)
Dr Anzirun Nahar Asma (Ban)

Hall C

08:00 am - 09:15 am
Vocation and Culture - Is it relevant?
Chair: Dr Nishan Amerasinghe (Aus)
Dr Ambika Pradhan (Bhu)

Hall D

 
 

Hall A

09:15 am - 10:30 am
Cutaneous Leishmaniasis - The unfolding saga
Chair: Prof Dr Saraswoti Neupane (Nep)
Dr Sanjeewa Hulangamuwa (SL)

Hall B

09:15 am - 10:30 am
Colour of Beauty
Chair: Dr Mohamed Haikal (Mald)
Dr Januka Galahitiyawa (SL)

Hall C

09:15 am - 10:30 am
Leg Ulcers & Others
Chair: Dr Vinod Elangasinghe (UK)
Dr S R Narahari (Ind)

Hall D

09:00 am - 10:30 am
IADVL Sister Society meeting
Chair: Dr Jayadev Betkerur
Dr Dinesh Kumar Devaraj
10.30 am - 11.00 am

Tea

Hall A

11:00 am - 12:15 pm
Updates on Hair & Nail Disorders
Chair: Dr Janaka Akarawita (SL)
Dr Niranjan Ariyasinghe (SL)

Hall B

11:00 am - 12:15 pm
Mucosal Diseases and Sexual Health
Chair: Dr Jayadev Betkerur
Dr Thilani Ratnayaka (SL)

Hall C

11:00 am - 12:15 pm
Vitiligo and Beyond
Chair: Prof Sudha Agrawal (Nep)
Dr Nuzha Ahmed (Mald)

Hall D

11:00 am - 12:15 pm
South Asian Association of Psychodermatology (SAAPD) Session

Hall A

12:15 pm - 12:45 pm
Plenary
Chair: Dr Indira Kahawita (SL)
Prof Dr Shaheen Reza Chowdhury (Ban)

Hall B

 
 

Hall C

 
 

Hall D

 
 
12.45 pm - 01.45 pm

Lunch

Hall A

01:45 pm - 03:00 pm
Dermatitis - So common yet so burdensome
Chair: Dr D M Amaratunga (SL)
Dr Niraj Parajuli (Nep)

Hall B

01:45 pm - 03:00 pm
Eternal Youth - Myth or Truth?
Chair: Dr Amit Luthra (Ind)
Dr Ginni Chhabria (Ind)

Hall C

01:45 pm - 03:00 pm
Therapeutics in a Nutshell
Chair: Dr Sujay Khandpur (Ind)
Dr Achala Liyanage (SL)

Hall D

01.45 pm – 02.45 pm
SARAD Exco Meeting of New Officials

Hall A

03:00 pm - 04:15 pm
Blistering Diseases - Exciting Horizons
Chair: Dr Simant Ankit (Nep)
Prof Sahibzada Mahmood Noor (Pak)

Hall B

03:00 pm - 04:15 pm
LASER for Asian Skin
Chair: Dr Nayani Madarasinghe (SL)
Dr Dhananja Ariyawansha (SL)

Hall C

03:00 pm - 04:15 pm
Dermatological Potpourri
Chair: Dr Chandani Udagedera (SL)
Dr M Sendhil Kumaran (Ind)

Hall D

 
 

Hall A

04:15 pm - 05:30 pm
Bits about Zits
Chair: Dr Johannes Dayrit (Phil)
Dr Saman Gunasekera (SL)

Hall B

04:15 pm - 05:30 pm
Drug Eruptions - Cold sober Dermatology
Chair: Prof Lalit Gupta (Ind)
Dr Thulasi Weerasinghe (SL)

Hall C

04:15 pm - 05:30 pm
Overview of Cutaneous Lymphoma
Chair: Dr Swarna Dissanayake (SL)
Dr Jayanada Perera (SL)

Hall D

 
 

Hall A

05:30 pm - 06:00 pm
Plenary
Chair: Prof S Criton (Ind)
Dr Deepani Munidasa (SL)

Hall B

 
 

Hall C

 
 

Hall D

 
 
6.00 pm onwards

Closing Ceremony
Appreciating best free papers and e-poster presentations

Subscribe to our Newsletter